Privacy Policies

Privacy Policy

 

Fendi S.r.l. (hereinafter “Fendi”), with reference to Article 13 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) and Recommendation n° 2/2001 of the Working Party set up under Article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, hereafter provides certain information relating to the processing of your personal data during your visit to the website.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.

 

Data Provided Voluntarily

Certain pages of the website will ask you to provide personal information. In this case, you will be provided with information in accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003 concerning the processing of personal data in relation to every intended purpose.

 

Cookies

Information relating to the cookies used on this website can be found at the following link: Cookie Policy.

 

Provision of data

Except for the foregoing as regards navigation data, the provision of data for other purposes is optional. If such data is not provided, it may be impossible to pursue such additional purposes.

 

Purpose of the processing and Sphere of communication

Fendi will process your personal data for the technical administration of the website.

Your data will be processed by employees and collaborators of Fendi appointed as persons in charge of the processing and data processors.

Regarding the processing of data performed through the website, Fendi has appointed as data processor the company that performs the technical management and maintenance of the website.

Their list is constantly updated and available on request by contacting the address below or sending an e-mail to retail.customers@it.fendi.com.

Other information regarding the sphere of communication and dissemination of your personal data shall be provided to you in specific areas of the website.

 

Processing methods

Your personal data will be processed using IT tools for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such data was collected.

Specific security measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, illegal or improper utilization and unauthorized access.

 

Your rights

You may at any time obtain cancellation, conversion into anonymous form, copy, update, adjustment or integration, block of data processed in infringement of the law and oppose the processing as envisaged by Article 7 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003, which is shown in full below.

In order to exercise your rights, you may contact the address below or send an e-mail to retail.customers@it.fendi.com

 

Data Controller and Data Processor

The data controller is: Fendi S.r.l., with registered offices at Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy).

The data processor is: CRM Manager pro tempore, domiciled at Fendi S.r.l., Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy).

 

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:

a) of the source of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

A data subject shall have the right to obtain

a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

 

Last Update: 8 November 2016

Privacy Information Notice under art. 13 of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 – Italian Privacy Code

 

Dear Madame/Sir,

the company Fendi S.r.l. (herein after “Data Controller”) provide you with the following information on the processing of your personal data.

 

1. Data collection and purpose of processing. Your personal data provided by you by filling in the form are processed for the following purposes:

a) users’ subscription to the Fendi newsletter.

 

2. Provision of personal data. Providing your personal data for the purposes under letter 1. a) above is necessary; denial thereof would make it impossible for us to achieve your subscription to Fendi newsletter.

 

3. Processing methods. Your personal data are processed with and without the assistance of electronic means in line with the Italian Privacy Code, including the data security profile on the strength of logics and procedures based coherently upon the aforementioned purposes.

 

4. Data processing, communication and dissemination. Your personal data may be accessed by employees and collaborators of the Data Controller appointed as persons in charge of the processing.

Your personal data may be also processed by the following third parties acting as data processors:

a) third parties that the Data Controller use to provide technical and organizational services functional to the purposes above described, e.g. for mailing newsletters, information system management, etc.;

Your personal data may be communicated to the following third parties which act as data controllers:

a) public entities and authorities for their institutional activities and as laws require us to do, including third parties in case of extraordinary operations (mergers, acquisitions, transfer of assets) during our business activities;

b) professionals and associations offering legal, taxation and auditing counsel.

Some of the above listed subjects, may be established abroad, outside of European Union, in countries not providing for an adequate level of data protection as your country. Fendi S.r.l. transfers data abroad after adoption of the precautions set forth by applicable privacy laws.

Your personal data will not be disseminated.

The full list of data processors appointed and of the third parties to which data are communicated can be obtained by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: retail.customers@it.fendi.com

 

5. Data Controller. The data controller is:

- Fendi S.r.l., with registered offices at Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy).

 

6. Data Processor. The data processor is:

- CRM Manager pro tempore, domiciled at Fendi S.r.l., Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy)

 

7. Data subjects’ rights. You can enforce at any time your rights as acknowledged by art. 7 of the Italian Privacy Code. In particular, you can obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist, verify the content, the source and accuracy of your personal data, ask that your data be updated, rectified, integrated, erased, anonymized and blocked. Moreover, you may object, in whole or in part to the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons, and you may object in whole or in part to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market surveys or commercial communication.

You can exercise the rights as acknowledged by art. 7 of the Italian Privacy Code by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: retail.customers@it.fendi.com

 

Privacy Information Notice under art. 13 of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 – Italian Privacy Code

 

Dear Madame/Sir,

the company Fendi S.r.l. (herein after “Data Controller”) provide you with the following information on the processing of your personal data.

 

1. Data collection and purpose of processing. Your personal data provided by you by filling in the form or collected even after when you visit our stores (personal details (name, surname, date of birth, gender, nationality), contact details (country of residence, e-mail), data regarding the purchases made by the client (type, quantity and price of the products purchased by the client)) are processed for the following purposes:

a) users’ registration to “Fendi&Me” and use of the services dedicated to the registered users;

b) research, market analysis, periodic sending of promotional materials on products, services and promotion of the Fendi world, including events organized by Fendi S.r.l. or to which Fendi s.r.l. participates as well as invitations to said events, also customized performed through traditional (mail and calls from operators) or automated (email, fax, text/SMS and MMS messaging) contact means as well as customized treatment in every Fendi store in Italy and abroad);

c) creation of group and individual profiles - analysis of your interests, preferences and purchasing habits, also based on the detailed purchases made in Fendi stores in Italy and abroad. This processing is carried out in compliance with the guarantees and measures set by the Italian Data Protection Authority by the decision of acceptance of the request for prior checking submitted by Fendi S.r.l. of December 23, 2015.

 

2. Provision of personal data. Providing your personal data for the purposes under letter 1. a) above is necessary; denial thereof would make it impossible for us to achieve the registration to “Fendi&Me”. For the purposes under letters 1. b) and c) above, providing of your data is optional; denial thereof would have no consequences on the possibility to receive our products and services, but we would not be able to inform you on the marketing initiatives and events above described and we could not understand your interests. If you provide us with personal information of third parties (e.g., your family members, other customer or prospects), you should make sure that said third parties are informed and authorized the use of their data as described in this information notice.

 

3. Processing methods. Your personal data are processed with and without the assistance of electronic means in line with the Italian Privacy Code, including the data security profile on the strength of logics and procedures based coherently upon the aforementioned purposes. Your data, in particular, will be processed through the CRM system managed by Fendi S.r.l. whose servers are located in Italy.

 

4. Data entry into the CRM system. Your data entry into the CRM system is optional and occurred only if you provide your personal data for the purposes under letters 1. b) and c). Once inserted into the CRM system, your data may be read, amended and updated by the employees of the Fendi offices and stores in Italy and abroad expressly appointed as persons in charge of processing.

 

5. Data storage period. Your personal data processed for the purposes under letter 1. a) will be stored until you ask to revoke your registration to “Fendi&Me”.

Your personal data processed for the purposes under letters 1. b) and c) will be stored until you ask to revoke your registration to “Fendi&Me” or the consent to the processing of your data for the aforementioned purposes with the exception of data relating to the details of your purchases processed for profiling and marketing purposes, which will be retained for 7 years in accordance with the measure of acceptance of the request for prior checking presented by Fendi S.r.l. adopted by the Italian Data Protection Authority of 23 December 2015.

When the data storage time is expired that said data will be erased or made anonymous permanently.

 

6. Data processing, communication and dissemination. Your personal data may be accessed by employees and collaborators of the Data Controller appointed as persons in charge of the processing.

Your personal data may be also processed by the following third parties acting as data processors:

a) third parties that the Data Controller use to provide technical and organizational services functional to the purposes above described, e.g. for marketing, market analysis and research services, information system management, etc.;

b) companies affiliated to Fendi S.r.l. or under common control for all the purposes under letters 1. b) and c) above;

Your personal data may be communicated to the following third parties which act as data controllers:

a) public entities and authorities for their institutional activities and as laws require us to do, including third parties in case of extraordinary operations (mergers, acquisitions, transfer of assets) during our business activities;

b) professionals and associations offering legal, taxation and auditing counsel.

It is understood that, Fendi S.r.l. does not share with other third parties your personal data for their own marketing activities and/or analysis of your interests.

Some of the above listed subjects, e.g. companies affiliated to Fendi S.r.l. or under common control, may be established abroad, outside of European Union, in countries not providing for an adequate level of data protection as your country. Fendi S.r.l. transfers data abroad after adoption of the precautions set forth by applicable privacy laws.

Your personal data will not be disseminated.

The full list of data processors appointed and of the third parties to which data are communicated can be obtained by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: retail.customers@it.fendi.com

 

7. Data Controller. The data controller is:

- Fendi S.r.l., with registered offices at Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy).

 

8. Data Processor. The data processor is:

- CRM Manager pro tempore, domiciled at Fendi S.r.l., Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy)

 

9. Data subjects’ rights. Regarding the processing of your personal data, including the processing carried out for the purposes of profiling in compliance with the warranties and the measures specified by the Italian Data Protection Authority in a specific provision on 23 December 2015, You can enforce at any time your rights as acknowledged by art. 7 of the Italian Privacy Code. In particular, you can obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist, verify the content, the source and accuracy of your personal data, ask that your data be updated, rectified, integrated, erased, anonymized and blocked. Moreover, you may object, in whole or in part to the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons, and you may object in whole or in part to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market surveys or commercial communication performed through automated (email, fax, text/SMS and MMS messaging) or traditional (mail and calls from operators) contact means. In case you prefer the processing being performed only through traditional contact means you can object to the processing of your personal data performed through automated contact means.

You can exercise the rights as acknowledged by art. 7 of the Italian Privacy Code by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: retail.customers@it.fendi.com

 

Consent

I confirm that I have read the Privacy Information Notice and I give my consent to the processing of my personal data for:

 

research, market analysis, periodic sending of promotional materials on products, services and promotion of the Fendi world, including events organized by Fendi S.r.l. or to which Fendi s.r.l. participates as well as invitations to said events, also customized performed through traditional (mail and calls from operators) or automated (email, fax, text/SMS and MMS messaging) contact means as well as customized treatment in every Fendi store in Italy and abroad)

Yes/No

 

creation of group and individual profiles - analysis of your interests, preferences and purchasing habits, also based on the detailed purchases made in Fendi stores in Italy and abroad

Yes/No

 

AUSTRALIA

  • FENDI AUSTRALIA PTY Ltd (Australia) (eng)

AUSTRIA

BRAZIL

  • FENDI COMÉRCIO DE ARTIGOS DE LUXO LTDA (Brazil) (por eng)

CANADA

  • FENDI CANADA INC. (eng)

 

CHINA

  • FENDI (China) SHANGHAI CO. LTD. (chi - eng)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

 

FRANCE

 

GERMANY

 

HONG KONG

  • FENDI HONG KONG LTD. (chi - eng)

 

INDIA

  • FUN FASHION INDIA PRIVATE LTD. (eng)

 

ITALY

 

JAPAN

  • LVJ GROUP KK FENDI JAPAN COMPANY (jap - eng)

 

KINGDOM OF BAHRAIN

  • FUN FASHION BAHRAIN W.L.L. (arab - eng)

 

KOREA

  • FENDI KOREA LTD. (kor - eng)

 

KUWAIT

  • LUXURY KUWAIT FOR READY TO WEAR LLC (arab - eng)

 

MACAU

  • FENDI MACAU COMPANY LIMITED (mac - eng)

 

MALAYSIA

 

MEXICO

  • RETAIL MEXICO S. de R.L. DE C.V. (mex - eng)

 

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

 

QATAR

  • FUN FASHION QATAR W.L.L (arab - eng)

 

SAUDI ARABIA

  • FAROUK CONTRACTING and TRADING COMPANY (arab - eng)

 

SINGAPORE

  • FENDI SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. (eng)

 

SWITZERLAND

 

TAIWAN

  • FENDI TAIWAN LTD. (chi - eng)

 

THAILAND

  • FENDI (Thailand) COMPANY LIMITED (thai - eng)

 

TURKEY

  • FENDI DIS TICARET LIMITED (Turkey) ŞTI (turkish - eng)

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

  • FFUN FASHION EMIRATES (UAE) L.L.C. (arab - eng)

 

UNITED KINGDOM

  • FENDI UK LIMITED (eng)

 

USA

  • FENDI NORTH AMERICA INC. (eng)