Privacy Policies

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation

 

Hereby, FENDI S.r.l. intends to inform the users that visit the “www.fendi.com” website (hereinafter, the “Website”) about the policy adopted in Personal Data Protection matters, by emphasising its commitment and attention paid in reference to the protection of privacy for the Website’s visitors. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, which applies when you access the Website and simply decide to browse it by using our services without purchasing any product, and when you decide to make purchases.

Furthermore, if you have not already done so, please read the www.fendi.com “Website’s Conditions of Use”, since they also enclose significant information on the security systems adopted by the Website.

Browsing the Website is free of charge and does not require any registration, except for some areas within which the user may freely and expressly provide us with some personal data in order to have access to specifically identified services (e.g. to register with FENDI & ME, to subscribe to our newsletter or to request information through the “Contact us” section, etc.). If the user intends to provide us with his/her personal data to access other services, the same shall be expressly informed, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”), with an indication (for instance) of the purposes and the modalities in which FENDI S.r.l. uses the data, as well as his/her right to request, at any time, the deletion or update of the data.

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation FENDI S.r.l. Provides you with the following information.

 

 

1. Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The www.fendi.com website (hereinafter, the “Website”) is managed by FENDI S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, Tax Code, VAT number and Rome Companies’ Register No. 00900541004, tel. +39 06 334501, email customerprivacy@fendi.com(“FENDI”), in its capacity as Data Controller pursuant to the Regulation.

 

 2. Types of personal data subject to processing

You do not have to register in order to access the Website. However, the Website includes sections that require registration or the use of a username and password (for instance, to register with the reserved area FENDI & ME), or services that require your personal data (e.g. to proceed with the online shop, to access the newsletter services, to contact us, etc.) [1]. 

With reference to the data relating to browsing on the Website, please also see point 6 below on the Profiling tools used by the Website. 

 

3. Purposes and legal basis of the processing

The data is collected and processed for purposes strictly connected with using the Website, its services and the online purchase of products. The purposes for using the data are specified in detail in the specific policies provided by the Website for all cases of data collection. Therefore, we kindly ask you to read the policies that provide, in each instance, the features of the processing that will be carried out by FENDI (e.g. for the subscription to the newsletter service, for access to “FENDI & ME”, for sending requests through the “Contact us” section, etc.) or by the FENDI retail companies (e.g. for the online sale of FENDI branded products). In particular, your data will be processed in order to manage your orders and to guarantee the use of the Services (including post-sale services) requested through the Website, to fulfil the related statutory obligations, to manage our customers’ loyalty activities through FENDI & ME, to reply to any of your requests, as well as, based on your consent, to start marketing activities and analysis of your preferences.

The processing of your data shall comply with the privacy provisions[2].

 

4.   Providing your personal data is optional 

The provision of your personal data is optional in general. Only in certain cases, failure to provide us with your personal data may result in the inability to access specific services and to satisfy your requests (e.g. registration - and the provision of your personal data, email, delivery address, credit/debit card data or banking details and telephone number - is necessary to proceed with the online purchasing of products); failure to provide such data may, therefore, make it impossible for FENDI to permit access to the Website’s services or to satisfy its users’ requests.

The data required in each instance is indicated in the data collection forms on the Website - marked with an asterisk (*) - and the consequences deriving from failure to provide such data are mentioned in the specific data policies on the data collection pages.

 

5. Data processing procedures and scope of communication

The data maybe processed both electronically and on paper (e.g. for the management of purchases on the Website). FENDI guarantees the lawful and accurate processing of the personal data provided through the Website, in full compliance with the applicable laws, and the utmost confidentiality of the data provided on your registration.

The data shall not be disclosed and shall be processed by staff expressly authorised to manage the Website of the Digital & E-Commerce and CRM Departments.

Exclusively for organisational and operational purposes, we have appointed some service providers for the management of the Website, who act as external processing officers of users’ personal data for purposes strictly connected and related to the performance of the services provided. A complete list of external data processing officers may be requested at customerprivacy@fendi.com

Finally, according to the services requested through the Website, the data may be communicated to companies that provide us with services[3] useful in the management of purchases.

 

6. Connection to other websites 

This policy is provided only for the www.fendi.com website and not for other websites possibly visited by the user through links. FENDI shall not be deemed liable for the personal data provided by the users to external parties or to any websites connected to this Website.

 

7. “Profiling” and/or customisation tools

FENDI does not carry out any promotional and/or advertising communication activity without the user’s prior express consent thereto.

The Website uses “cookies”, both technical cookies (intended to facilitate browsing and using the Website), and profiling cookies (intended to analyse the users and their behaviour and preferences, and to provide them with customised advertising).

For a detailed explanation on the cookies used by the Website and the steps to follow in order to disable them, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

8. Place of data processing and transfers outside the European Union

The processing related to the services provided by the Website is carried out at the office of FENDI located in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy. The data collected and processed through the Website

may be subject to transfer to non-European Union Countries that host Fendi stores, a list of which is published on our website, www.fendi.com, or where our management-related Website service providers are established.

The applicable provisions establish that your specific consent is not necessary to transfer data to third party countries since the transfer is carried out based on the adoption of adequate guarantees pursuant to Articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission as applied to the relations with the retail companies that manage the Fendi stores worldwide and with our service providers.

The transfer of your data to any third party country, where applicable, shall be compliant with the guarantees, measures and rights established under the Regulation. Through a simple request to the references indicated in paragraph j), you may receive further information about the transfer of your data and the guarantees regarding their protection, as well as about the means of obtaining a copy of such data or the place where they were made available.

 

9. Data storage duration

Your data will be processed for the duration prescribed in the specific disclosures provided on collecting such data (e.g. registration with FENDI & ME, the use of the contact us services) [4].

As to the duration of storage of relevant data by means of profiling tools (e.g. cookies), please see our Cookie Policy.

 

10. Rights of the interested parties

By means of notice to be sent to FENDI S.r.l., Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), emailcustomerprivacy@fendi.com, you may, at any time, exercise your rights[5] under Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation, which include the right to know what data we are processing, the procedures we are following and the purposes we are using them for, as well as the right to change the data you have provided us with or to delete it, to request us to limit the use of your data, to request us to receive or to transmit your data, without prejudice to your right to change (any of) your consents thereto. Moreover, you may always oppose that your data be processed, in particular, for purposes related to the marketing or analyses of your preferences.

 

11. Who you may file a complaint with

We hereby remind you that, in case you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the regulatory provisions, you may file a complaint with the Authority for personal data protection (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the Authority for personal data protection with jurisdiction in the country you reside habitually, work in or in the place where the alleged infringement took place.

 

12. The Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer appointed by Fendi S.r.l. may be contacted at the email address: dpo@fendi.com

                                                                                                                                                                                      

13. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Regulation (EU) 679/2016, which ensures that the personal data processing be carried out in accordance with the fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as with the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to the confidentiality, personal identity and to the right to personal data protection.

 

 14. Review clause

FENDI reserves the right to review, amend or merely update, in whole or in part, at its sole discretion, in any way and/or at any time, without prior notice, this Privacy Policy, also in accordance with any statutory or regulatory amendments to personal data protection provisions. The amendments and updates of the Privacy Policy may be, as the case may require, notified to the users by means of (i) emails to users registered with the Website and/or (ii) published on the Website Home Page, and they shall be binding as of their publication and/or notification. Therefore, please visit this section regularly in order to check the latest publication and update of the Privacy Policy or check your email inbox.

The full text of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 may be accessed on the website of the Authority for the Personal Data Protection www.garanteprivacy.it.

 

 

Footnotes:

 

[1] Should FENDI collect information and personal data, it shall, in each instance, inform its users, in advance, about the purposes for which such data are requested and the modalities by which these data will be used. If necessary, FENDI will request the user’s specific consent to the use of the data. By mere way of example, the personal data that may be requested are the name and surname, the telephone number, the email address and other information that the user accepts to provide in order to use the Website services by filling in a specific registration form (e.g. to access the reserved area FENDI & ME). FENDI will use the personal data collected online only for the purposes indicated on registration.

The data concerning the connection to, and the browsing of, the Website (such as the URI-Uniform Resource Identifier addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received as reply, the numerical code related to the reply status from the server (successfully completed, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system used by the user’s device) are collected only for gathering anonymous statistical data on the use of the Website and for monitoring its correct operation; such data are deleted immediately after being processed. Such data may be employed to ascertain any liability in case of cyber-crimes against the Website: otherwise, the data shall be deleted as soon as the time needed to provide the services on Website elapses. 

 

 

[2] The processing of your data shall be carried out:

- pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letters b) and c) of the Regulation in order to manage your orders and to guarantee the use of the Services (including post-sale services) requested through the Website, to fulfil the related statutory obligations, to manage our customers’ loyalty activities through FENDI & ME, to satisfy any of your requests;

- in accordance with your consent, pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation, to carry out activities related to the marketing and analysis of your preferences.

In any case, the processing shall be performed in compliance with the applicable provisions - and the amendments and/or supplements thereto - issued by the Authority for the Personal Data Protection (which include Fidelity cards and guarantees for consumers. The data protection Authority’s rules for fidelity programmes of 24 February 2005 and the Guidelines for promotional activities and against spam of 4 July 2013, as well as the general decision on cookies Identification of the simplified procedures for the policy and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies of 8 May 2014).

 

[3] Your data will be disclosed to:

  1. payment management companies;
  2. product shipping and delivery companies;
  3. legal, tax and auditing experts.

 

 

[4] Your data collected through the “Contact us” section on the Website shall be processed for the time needed to correctly manage your request and shall be deleted afterwards.

Should you decide to create a customer account by registering with the FENDI & ME section, your data will be processed for as long as your account is active. You may close your account at any time and your request will be managed immediately or, in case of a pending purchase order, immediately after the execution of the same. Should your account be inactive for three (3) years, FENDI will contact you to find out whether you wish to keep your account active or not. In case you decide to close your account, the latter will be closed, and your data will be deleted.

The data concerning the details of your purchases will, however, be processed for promotional analysis purposes for a maximum term of 7 years following the registration of the same (according to the authorisation issued by the Authority for the Personal Data Protection of 22 December 2015; afterwards, the data will be deleted or anonymised.

Your banking details will be safely stored for the time needed to confirm your order and the related payment, and they will be deleted afterwards. In the case of failure to pay, your data will be processed for the duration of the claim and, afterwards, for a period ranging from 3 to 5 years, according to the type of claim.

The data processed for sending you communications on FENDI branded products, news and events will be stored for three (3) years following the collection date or the date of your last contact with FENDI. Upon maturity of such period, FENDI will contact you to find out whether you wish to continue receiving communications on FENDI products, services, offers, news and events. In the event you revoke your consent provided for marketing purposes, your data shall be promptly deleted.

 

[5] Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation provide for specific rights, which include:

  • the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not your personal data are being processed;
  • the right to be granted access to your personal data and the information indicated by Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • the right to correct your inaccurate personal data without undue delay or to supplement your incomplete personal data;
  • the right to delete your personal data without undue delay;
  • the right to be granted restrictions on the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to be informed of any corrections or deletion or restrictions concerning the processing carried out in relation to your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data on an automatic device in a structured, ordinary and legible format;
  • the right to oppose, at any time, for reasons related to a particular situation, the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to revoke, at any time without prejudice, any consents provided for processing and to oppose our analysis-related activities.

Moreover, pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation, you shall be entitled, at any time, to oppose, for reasons related to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data carried out to pursue the legitimate interest of the Data Controller pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Regulation.

Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation

 

a) Who processes your personal data:

FENDI S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, Tax Code, VAT number and Rome Companies’ Register No. 03897971002, tel. +39 06 33 450 970, email customercare@fendi.eu, which deals with the sale of the Fendi branded products in your country, is the company that, in its capacity as Data Controller, collects and processes your personal data, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”).

 

b) Why we process your personal data:

The data you provide us with by completing your purchase order on the www.fendi.com website is required for:

  1. completing the sale of the products selected by you and for fulfilling the agreement signed with you, as well as for exercising our related rights, even in Court;
  2. fulfilling the statutory obligations, the regulation and the Community provisions regarding your purchase (e.g. in tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, anti-fraud matters);
  3. managing the services related to your purchase at the post-sale stage (e.g. Customers Service).

The legal reference for the processing of your data will be the execution of the sale agreement signed with you and its related services, as well as of the fulfilment of the related statutory obligations pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letters b) and c) of the Regulation.

 

c) Your consent:

The processing of your data will be performed without the need for your consent according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letters b) and c) of the Regulation.

 

d) All data requested are necessary:

Please provide us with all the data required as “compulsory” (*), since it is necessary for the management of your purchases and related services (e.g. delivery); in case of missing or incomplete compilation, your purchases cannot be completed. Failure to compile the data indicated as “optional” will have no consequences.

Should you provide us with data of third parties (e.g. your relatives, other customers or potential customers), make sure that said third parties have been informed and have consented to the use of their data in accordance with the provisions under this policy.

 

e) How we process your data:

Your data will be processed mainly electronically in order to manage your purchases.

Your data will be processed pursuant to the applicable laws and, in any case, in a manner that guarantees their protection and confidentiality and prevents unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or deletion thereof.

 

f) Duration of your personal data’s storage:

Your data will be processed for the time necessary to manage your purchases and related services (e.g. Customers Service), as well as - limited to the necessary data - for the time required to fulfil the statutory tax and accounting obligations; subsequently, the data will be deleted or anonymised.

 

g) Who processes your personal data:

Your personal data will not be disclosed. In order to manage your purchases, your data will be made known (within their respective roles) to the people authorised to process it in the CRM, Digital and E-commerce, Finance and Legal Departments of Fendi Italia S.r.l., as well as, in case you choose to pick up your purchase at the store, to the appointed sales staff. Moreover, your data may be made known to companies that provide us with services[1] useful to manage your purchases and related services.

 

h) Your data is transferred outside the European Union:

In order to allow us to correctly manage your purchases and related services, your personal data

may be subject to transfer to countries outside the European Union that host Fendi stores, the list of which is published on our website www.fendi.com or to countries where our sales related service providers are established.

The applicable provisions establish that your specific consent is not required to transfer data to third party countries since the transfer is carried out based on the adoption of adequate guarantees pursuant to Articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission as applied to the relations with the retail companies that manage the Fendi stores worldwide and with our service providers.

The transfer of your data to any other third party country, where applicable, shall be compliant with the guarantees, measures and rights established under the Regulation. Through a simple request to the references indicated in paragraph j), you may receive further information about the transfer of your data and the guarantees regarding their protection, as well as about the means for obtaining a copy of such data or the place where they were made available.

  1. Your rights:

By means of notice to be sent to the internal Officer of the CRM Department, email customerprivacy@fendi.com, Fendi Italia S.r.l., Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, you may, at any time, exercise your rights[2] under the Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, which include the right to know what data we are processing, the procedures we are following and the purposes we are using them for, as well as the right to change the data you have provided us with or to delete it, to request us to limit the use of your data, to request to receive or to transfer your data to another data controller.

 

j) Who you can file a complaint with:

We hereby remind you that, in case you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the regulatory provisions, you may file a complaint with the Authority for personal data protection (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the Authority for personal data protection with jurisdiction in the country you reside habitually, work in, or in the place where the alleged infringement took place.

 

Footnotes

[1] Your data will be made known, in their capacity as External Processing Officers, to FENDI S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, Tax Code, VAT number and Rome Companies’ Register No. 00900541004, which manages the website www.fendi.com and the “Customers Service”, also with the use of external service providers;

Your data will be communicated to:

  1. payment management companies;
  2. product shipping and delivery companies;
  3. legal, tax and auditing experts.

 

[2] Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation provide for specific rights, which include:

  • the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not your personal data is being processed;
  • the right to be granted access to your personal data and the information indicated by Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • the right to correct your inaccurate personal data without undue delay or to supplement your incomplete personal data;
  • the right to delete your personal data without undue delay;
  • the right to be granted restrictions on the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to be informed of any corrections or deletion or restrictions concerning the processing carried out in relation to your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data on an automatic device in a structured, ordinary and legible format;
  • the right to oppose, at any time, for reasons related to a particular situation, the processing of your personal data.

Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation

 

a) Who processes your personal data:

FENDI S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, Tax Code, VAT number and Rome Companies’ Register No. 00900541004, tel. +39 06 334501, email customerprivacy@fendi.com (hereinafter, “FENDI”), is the company that, in its capacity as Data Controller, collects and processes your personal data, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”).

 

b) Why we process your personal data:

The data that you provide us with by filling out this electronic form is necessary to allow you to subscribe to the FENDI Newsletter and update you by sending you promotional material (via email) on FENDI branded products, services (e.g. purchase methods, home delivery, etc.), initiatives and events (e.g. next openings of FENDI stores), as well as to carry out market researches (to better know your interests and to improve our offer).

If you indicate your country to us, we will send you communications regarding events and initiatives related thereto.

The legal basis for the processing of your data will be your consent according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation.

 

c) Your consent:

In order to be able to keep you updated on our products, services, initiatives and events, to send you promotional material, including customised material based on your country, or to carry out market researches, we need your explicit consent (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation). Should you not provide us with your consent, we will not be able to proceed with your subscription to our Newsletter. You may freely revoke your consent (see letter h) of the policy) without prejudice to the lawfulness of the data processing prior to revocation, by simply following the link enclosed in all our Newsletters or by writing to customerprivacy@fendi.com.

 

d) What data is required:

Please provide us with all the data required as “compulsory” (*), since it is necessary for your subscription to our Newsletter; in the case of missing or incomplete compilation, the subscription cannot be completed. If you decide not to indicate your country (an “optional” data), this will simply mean we are unable to send you communications on events and initiatives related to your country.

 

e) How we process your data:

Your data will be processed electronically pursuant to the applicable laws, in accordance with the prescriptions under the provisions in force - as subsequently amended and/or supplemented - issued by the Authority for Personal Data Protection (which include Guidelines for promotional activities and against spam issued on 4 July 2013) and, in any case, in a manner that guarantees their protection and confidentiality and prevents unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or deletion thereof.

 

f) Duration of your personal data’s storage:

Your data will be processed for the duration of your subscription to our Newsletter service or - in any case - until you revoke your consent (which you may request at any time, also by following the link enclosed in all our Newsletters); subsequently, the data will be deleted or anonymised.

 

g) Who processes your personal data:

Your personal data will not be disclosed. In order to allow you to receive our Newsletter and to be contacted by FENDI, your data may be made known (within their respective roles) to people authorised to process it in the CRM, Digital and E-Commerce Department of FENDI, as well as to the companies that provide us with services[1] useful for the management of our website or that carry out marketing activities on our behalf.

 

h) Your data is transferred outside the European Union:

In order to permit us to correctly manage our Website and the Newsletter service requested by you, your personal data may be subject to transfer to non-European Union countries that host Fendi stores, the list of which is published on our website www.fendi.com, or where our sale service providers are established.

The applicable provisions establish that your specific consent is not necessary to transfer data to third countries since the transfer is carried out based on the adoption of adequate guarantees pursuant to Articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission as applied to the relations with the retail companies that manage the Fendi stores worldwide and with our service providers.

The transfer of your data to any other third party countries, where applicable, shall be compliant with the guarantees, measures and rights established under the Regulation. Through a simple request to the references indicated in paragraph j), you may receive further information about the transfer of your data and the guarantees regarding their protection, as well as about the means for obtaining a copy of such data or the place where they were made available.

 

  1. Your rights:

By means of notice to be sent to the internal Officer of the CRM Department, email customerprivacy@fendi.com FENDI, Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, you may, at any time, exercise your rights[2] under Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation, which include the right to know what data we are processing, the procedures we are following and the purposes we are using them for, as well as the right to change the data you have provided us with or to delete it, to request us to limit the use of your data, to request us to receive or to transfer your data to another data controller, without prejudice to your right to change or to revoke your consents.

Moreover, you may always oppose that your data be processed, in particular, for marketing purposes.

 

j) Who you may file a complaint with:

We hereby remind you that, if you think that the processing of your personal data infringes the regulatory provisions, you may file a complaint with the Authority for personal data protection (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the Authority for personal data protection with jurisdiction in the country you reside habitually, work in or in the place where the alleged infringement took place.

 

k) The Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer appointed by Fendi S.r.l. may be contacted at the following email address

dpo@fendi.com.

 

Footnotes

 

[1]Your data will be made known to the following recipients, in their capacity as External Processing Officers:

(i) to companies empowered to process, manage and send newsletters and promotional material;

(ii) to companies that organise and manage market researches on our behalf;

(iii) to companies empowered to manage our website and the related IT archives.

The names of all the External Processing Officers may be requested via email to be sent to customerprivacy@fendi.com

 

[2]Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation provide for specific rights, which include:

  • the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not your personal data are being processed;
  • the right to be granted access to your personal data and the information indicated by Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • the right to correct your inaccurate personal data without undue delay or to supplement your incomplete personal data;
  • the right to delete your personal data without undue delay;
  • the right to be granted restrictions on the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to be informed of any corrections or deletion or restrictions concerning the processing carried out in relation to your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data on an automatic device in a structured, ordinary and legible format;
  • the right to oppose, at any time, for reasons related to a particular situation, the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to revoke, at any time without prejudice, the consents provided for any processing and to oppose our analysis-related activities.

Moreover, pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation, you shall be entitled, at any time, to oppose, for reasons related to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data carried out to pursue the legitimate interest of the Data Controller pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, sub-para. f) of the Regulation.

Privacy Information Notice under art. 13 of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 – Italian Privacy Code

 

Dear Madame/Sir,

the company Fendi S.r.l. provide you with the following information on the processing of your personal data.

1. Data Controller and Data Processor

The data controller is: Fendi S.r.l., with registered offices at Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy), (herein after “Data Controller”).

The data processor is: CRM Manager pro tempore, domiciled at Fendi S.r.l., Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia 3; 00144 - Rome (Italy).

 

2. Data collection and purpose of processing. Your personal data provided by you by filling in the form or collected even after when you visit our stores (personal details (name, surname, date of birth, gender, nationality), contact details (country of residence, e-mail), data regarding the purchases made by the client (type, quantity and price of the products purchased by the client)) are processed for the following purposes:

a) users’ registration to “Fendi&Me” and use of the services dedicated to the registered users;

b) research, market analysis, periodic sending of promotional materials on products, services and promotion of the Fendi world, including events organized by Fendi S.r.l. or to which Fendi s.r.l. participates as well as invitations to said events, also customized performed through traditional (mail and calls from operators) or automated (email, fax, text/SMS and MMS messaging) contact means as well as customized treatment in every Fendi store in Italy and abroad);

c) creation of group and individual profiles - analysis of your interests, preferences and purchasing habits, also based on the detailed purchases made in Fendi stores in Italy and abroad. This processing is carried out in compliance with the guarantees and measures set by the Italian Data Protection Authority by the decision of acceptance of the request for prior checking submitted by Fendi S.r.l. of December 2, 2015.

 

3. Provision of personal data. Providing your personal data for the purposes under letter 1. a) above is necessary; denial thereof would make it impossible for us to achieve the registration to “Fendi&Me”. For the purposes under letters 1. b) and c) above, providing of your data is optional; denial thereof would have no consequences on the possibility to receive our products and services, but we would not be able to inform you on the marketing initiatives and events above described and we could not understand your interests. If you provide us with personal information of third parties (e.g., your family members, other customer or prospects), you should make sure that said third parties are informed and authorized the use of their data as described in this information notice.

 

4. Processing methods. Your personal data are processed with and without the assistance of electronic means in line with the Italian Privacy Code, including the data security profile on the strength of logics and procedures based coherently upon the aforementioned purposes. Your data, in particular, will be processed through the CRM system managed by Fendi S.r.l. whose servers are located in Italy.

 

5. Data entry into the CRM system. Your data entry into the CRM system is optional and occurred only if you provide your personal data for the purposes under letters 1. b) and c). Once inserted into the CRM system, your data may be read, amended and updated by the employees of the Fendi offices and stores in Italy and abroad expressly appointed as persons in charge of processing.

 

6. Data storage period. Your personal data processed for the purposes under letter 1. a) will be stored until you ask to revoke your registration to “Fendi&Me”.

Your personal data processed for the purposes under letters 1. b) and c) will be stored until you ask to revoke your registration to “Fendi&Me” or the consent to the processing of your data for the aforementioned purposes with the exception of data relating to the details of your purchases processed for profiling and marketing purposes, which will be retained for 7 years in accordance with the measure of acceptance of the request for prior checking presented by Fendi S.r.l. adopted by the Italian Data Protection Authority of 2 December 2015.

When the data storage time is expired that said data will be erased or made anonymous permanently.

 

7. Data processing, communication and dissemination. Your personal data may be accessed by employees and collaborators of the Data Controller appointed as persons in charge of the processing.

Your personal data may be also processed by the following third parties acting as data processors:

a) third parties that the Data Controller use to provide technical and organizational services functional to the purposes above described, e.g. for marketing, market analysis and research services, information system management, etc.;

b) companies affiliated to Fendi S.r.l. or under common control for all the purposes under letters 1. b) and c) above;

Your personal data may be communicated to the following third parties which act as data controllers:

a) public entities and authorities for their institutional activities and as laws require us to do, including third parties in case of extraordinary operations (mergers, acquisitions, transfer of assets) during our business activities;

b) professionals and associations offering legal, taxation and auditing counsel.

It is understood that, Fendi S.r.l. does not share with other third parties your personal data for their own marketing activities and/or analysis of your interests.

Some of the above listed subjects, e.g. companies affiliated to Fendi S.r.l. or under common control, may be established abroad, outside of European Union, in countries not providing for an adequate level of data protection as your country. Fendi S.r.l. transfers data abroad after adoption of the precautions set forth by applicable privacy laws.

Your personal data will not be disseminated.

The full list of data processors appointed and of the third parties to which data are communicated can be obtained by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: retail.customers@it.fendi.com

 

 

8. Data subjects’ rights. Regarding the processing of your personal data, including the processing carried out for the purposes of profiling in compliance with the warranties and the measures specified by the Italian Data Protection Authority in a specific provision on 2 December 2015, You can enforce at any time your rights as acknowledged by art. 7 of the Italian Privacy Code. In particular, you can obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist, verify the content, the source and accuracy of your personal data, ask that your data be updated, rectified, integrated, erased, anonymized and blocked. Moreover, you may object, in whole or in part to the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons, and you may object in whole or in part to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market surveys or commercial communication performed through automated (email, fax, text/SMS and MMS messaging) or traditional (mail and calls from operators) contact means. In case you prefer the processing being performed only through traditional contact means you can object to the processing of your personal data performed through automated contact means.

You can exercise the rights as acknowledged by art. 7 of the Italian Privacy Code by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: retail.customers@it.fendi.com

 

AUSTRALIA

  • FENDI AUSTRALIA PTY Ltd (Australia) (eng)

AUSTRIA

BRAZIL

  • FENDI COMÉRCIO DE ARTIGOS DE LUXO LTDA (Brazil) (por eng)

CANADA

  • FENDI CANADA INC. (eng)

 

CHINA

  • FENDI (China) SHANGHAI CO. LTD. (chi - eng)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

 

FRANCE

 

GERMANY

 

HONG KONG

  • FENDI HONG KONG LTD. (chi - eng)

 

INDIA

  • FUN FASHION INDIA PRIVATE LTD. (eng)

 

ITALY

 

JAPAN

  • FENDI JAPAN KK (jap - eng)

 

KINGDOM OF BAHRAIN

  • FUN FASHION BAHRAIN W.L.L. (arab - eng)

 

KOREA

  • FENDI KOREA LTD. (kor - eng)

 

KUWAIT

  • LUXURY KUWAIT FOR READY TO WEAR LLC (arab - eng)

 

MACAU

  • FENDI MACAU COMPANY LIMITED (mac - eng)

 

MALAYSIA

 

MEXICO

  • RETAIL MEXICO S. de R.L. DE C.V. (mex - eng)

 

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

 

QATAR

  • FUN FASHION QATAR W.L.L (arab - eng)

 

SAUDI ARABIA

  • FAROUK CONTRACTING and TRADING COMPANY (arab - eng)

 

SINGAPORE

  • FENDI SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. (eng)

 

SWITZERLAND

 

TAIWAN

  • FENDI TAIWAN LTD. (chi - eng)

 

THAILAND

  • FENDI (Thailand) COMPANY LIMITED (thai - eng)

 

TURKEY

  • FENDI DIS TICARET LIMITED (Turkey) ŞTI (turkish - eng)

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

  • FFUN FASHION EMIRATES (UAE) L.L.C. (arab - eng)

 

UNITED KINGDOM

  • FENDI UK LIMITED (eng)

 

USA

  • FENDI NORTH AMERICA INC. (eng)

FULL LOCALISE ME POLICY

Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation

 

a) Who processes your personal data:

FENDI S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, Tax Code, VAT number and Rome Companies’ Register No. 00900541004, tel. +39 06 334501, email customerprivacy@fendi.com (hereinafter, “FENDI”), is the company that, in its capacity as Data Controller, collects and processes your personal data, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”).

 

b) Why we process your personal data:

We process the data related to your location through our website www.fendi.com in order to allow you to identify the nearest FENDI stores.

The legal basis for the processing of your data will be your consent according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation.

 

c) Your consent:

The recognition of your geographical location requires your consent that will be requested for when activating the “Localise me” service on the FENDI website.

 

d) How, and for what duration, we process your personal data:

Your data will be processed electronically pursuant to the applicable laws and, in any case, in a manner that guarantees their protection and confidentiality and prevents unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or deletion thereof.

In order to permit you to use the “Localise me” service, namely the possibility to identify the location of the nearest FENDI stores, our website will access the data related to your location in real time (geolocalisation data), without accessing any other personal data stored on your device. The data found will be deleted once you have finished browsing our website.

 

e) Who processes your personal data:

Any data related to your geographical location during the use of the “Localise me” service will not be disclosed or communicated to third parties. No party appointed by FENDI may access such data, neither in real time or subsequently.

 

f) Your rights:

By means of notice to be sent to the internal Officer of the CRM Department, email customerprivacy@fendi.com, FENDI, Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia No. 3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, you may, at any time, exercise your rights[1] under Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, among which is the right to know what data we are processing, the procedures we are following and the purposes we are using them for, as well as the right to change the data you have provided us with or to delete them, to request us to limit the use of your data, to request us to receive or to transmit your data to another data controller, without prejudice to your right to change or to revoke your consents.

 

g) Who you may file a complaint with:

We hereby remind you that, if you think that the processing of your personal data infringes the regulatory provisions, you may file a complaint with the Authority for personal data protection (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the Authority for personal data protection with jurisdiction in the country you reside habitually, work in or in the place where the alleged infringement took place.

 

h) The Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer appointed by the Data Protection Officer appointed by FENDI may be contacted at the following email address dpo@fendi.com.

 

Footnotes

 

[1] Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation provide for specific rights, which include:

  • the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not your personal data are being processed;
  • the right to be granted access to your personal data and the information indicated by Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • the right to correct your inaccurate personal data without undue delay or to supplement your incomplete personal data;
  • the right to delete your personal data without undue delay;
  • the right to be granted restrictions on the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to be informed of any corrections or deletion or restrictions concerning the processing carried out in relation to your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data on an automatic device in a structured, ordinary and legible format;
  • the right to oppose, at any time, for reasons related to a particular situation, the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to revoke, at any time, the consent provided for any processing.

Moreover, pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation, you shall be entitled to oppose at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data carried out to pursue the legitimate interest of the Data Controller pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the Regulation.

Art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation

 

a) Who processes your personal data:

 

FENDI S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia n.3, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, Fiscal Code, VAT Number and Register of Companies of Rome no. 00900541004, telephone number +39 06 334501, e-mail address: customerprivacy@fendi.com ("FENDI"), is the company which, as Data Controller, collects and processes your personal data, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (the "Regulation").

 

b) How we collect and why we process your data:

The data you provide to us by filling in the electronic form available in the section “Contact us” (title, name, surname, date of birth, e-mail address, mobile phone number, country of residence) or by using the contact services through e-mail or phone available on www.fendi.com will be processed in order to:

 

1. reply to and handle your request or claim.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data will be the management of your requests pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the Regulation.

 

c) Your consent:

Your consent is not required in order to manage your request or claim pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the Regulation.

 

  1.  Which data are processed and which ones are mandatory

For the purposes indicated above, FENDI shall process the following categories of personal data:

-    Personal details (title, name, surname, date of birth);

-    Contact details (Country of residence, e-mail address, mobile telephone number);

-    Data related to the purchases you made, only in case the request relates to the purchases you made (boutique where you made the purchase, number, type and price of the purchased products).

 

We ask you to provide all the data requested as “mandatory” (e.g. title, name, surname, e-mail address, mobile telephone number, Country of residence) as needed in order to better manage your request; in case of missing or incomplete filling in of such data, we could not be able to process your request.

If you provide personal data of third parties (e.g. your family members, other customers or potential customers) you must ensure that such third parties are informed and have consented (if necessary) for their data processing according with the this Privacy Notice.

 

e) How do we process your data:

Your data will be processed with and without the aid of electronic tools and stored on servers located in Italy. 

 

f) How long do we store your data:

In general, personal data will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of duly handle your request.

 

g) By whom your data are processed:

Your data will not be disseminated. For the purposes of managing your request (within the limits of their respective tasks) data will come to knowledge of the persons in charge of the processing at FENDI CRM Department, Retail Department and other Departments in charge of handling your requests, your purchase and relevant services; your data will also be processed by companies that provide us with services[1] to manage our web site, the clients services, the purchases or that carry out related services on our behalf.

 

h) Your data are transferred to Extra EU Country:

To allow us to provide you with a tailored service also in the event of purchases made at Fendi stores abroad, your personal data may be transferred to the extra-EU countries where Fendi stores are located.

The transfer of your data will take place in full compliance with the safeguards, measures and rights as provided for by the data protections laws [2]. By simple request to be made at the contacts indicated in paragraph i), you will receive more information on the transfer of your data and on the safeguards provided for their protection.

 

i) Which are your rights:

By sending an email to FENDI CRM Department, e-mail customerprivacy@fendi.com, FENDI S.r.l., Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia n.3, 00144 - Roma (RM), Italy, you will be able to exercise at any time the rights[3]provided for by articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, such as access which data we are processing, with which methods and for what purposes we process them, rectify the data you provided to us or delete them, ask us to restrict the processing of your data, request to receive or ask for the transmission of your data to another data controller.

In particular, you have the right to withdraw at any time the consents provided to the processing (if any) and to object to the processing of your personal data especially for marketing purposes and/or for the analysis of your preference.

 

j) Who you can contact to lodge a complaint:

We remind you that, should you consider the processing of your data infringes the Regulation, you may in any event lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or, if different, the Data Protection Authority of the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

 

k) Data Protection Officer (DPO):

You can contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by FENDI at the e-mail address dpo@fendi.com.

 

Footnotes

 

[1]

Your data may become to knowledge, as external Data Processors, of the following recipients:

  1. retail companies which manage Fendi stores in Italy and abroad (if you have made purchases in our stores);
  2. companies which carry out the analysis of your purchases on our behalf;
  3. companies responsible for managing Fendi "Customer Service" on our behalf;
  4. companies entrusted with the management of our website and the related databases;
  5. companies that deal with the management and technical maintenance of the CRM system.

The names of all the external Data Processors can be requested via email to customerprivacy@fendi.com.

 

[2]

Pursuant to the applicable legislation, we do not need your specific consent to transfer your data to third countries since the transfer is made on the basis of appropriate safeguards pursuant to articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as the adoption of the standard data protection contractual clauses adopted by the EU Commission as it happens in the relationships with the Retail companies that manage the Fendi stores in the world.

The transfer of your data to any additional third countries, if necessary, will take place in full compliance with the safeguards, measures and rights as provided for by the Regulation. By simple request to be made to the contacts indicated in paragraph i), you will receive more information on the transfer of your data and on the safeguards provided for their protection as well as on the means to obtain a copy of the data or the place where they were made available.

 

[3] The articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation recognize specific rights including:

  • obtaining confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed;
  • obtaining access to your personal data and to the information set out in Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • obtaining the rectification of the inaccurate personal data that concern you without undue delay or the supplementing of incomplete personal data;
  • obtaining the erasure of the personal data that concern you without undue delay;
  • obtaining the restriction of processing the personal data that concern you;
  • being informed of any rectifications or erasures or restrictions of processing in relation to the personal data that concern you;
  • receiving in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format the personal data that concern you;
  • objecting at any time, on grounds associated with your specific situation, to the processing of the personal data that concern you.

In particular, you have the right to withdraw at any time the consents provided to the processing (if any) and to object to our market analysis activities.